• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,761 questions

3,100 answers

793 comments

7,740 users

Please help me identify this mauve stone?

0 votes

Hi, I was wondering if anyone could help me identify what type of stone this is? I picked it up from a furniture stall at an antiques market in Paris. It's a very warm colour purple so I don't think it's amethyst, but very happy to be corrected by someone with greater knowledge on the subject! Thanks in advance :)alt text

asked Feb 19, 2015 by Stonegal (120 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

It looks most like amethyst.

answered Feb 19, 2015 by Weasel (37,680 points)
0 votes

It could also be a deeply colored rose quartz. Another possibility would be morganite, though its unusual to see morganite in that style. Any way you can do a hardness test?

answered Feb 20, 2015 by hershel (46,480 points)

Thanks for your input guys. I am definitely no expert but I tried scratching it with a steel car key (which google tells me is 6.5-7.5 on moh) and it felt as so though there was some resistance but it definitely did not leave a mark or indent.

0 votes

Yes, it looks like a polished amethyst most. Thanks for posting it. It looks like it was mounted once as there is a ridge cut into the stone which would allow it to br set in a piece of jewelry

answered Feb 20, 2015 by Weasel (37,680 points)
+1 vote
Probably tumbled amethyst.
answered Aug 4, 2015 by Birthstones.eu (1,600 points)
0 votes
have you used a black light on it to rule out fluorite?
answered Feb 2 by anonymous