• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,684 questions

2,997 answers

768 comments

6,345 users

This is an amethyst, nteresting because of a layer of agate

+1 vote

Surronds the amethyst. The whole rock is as big as my hand. Found on the shores of Lake Superior in Michigan, near Whitefish Bay lighthouse. Here is a picture. I also like the red inclusions and the black inclusions. Any thoughts on the inclusions?alt text

alt text

alt text

asked Feb 6, 2015 by Weasel (33,770 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Yes, thats a nice amethyst in agate in basalt, with a good waterworn texture. Red inclusions are most likely iron oxide - i.e. hematite. Black / dark green inclusions in basalt can be many items, but celadonite commonly surrounds the basalt rim.

answered Feb 10, 2015 by hershel (46,460 points)
I just noticed this old but that is a really nice looking rock++!
0 votes

I actually have two of these fist sized amethysts. Both found on the beach at Whitefish Bay, both in the same kind of basalt. The rock guy seemed interested in the one I didn't show here. That one you can barely see the amethyst. I hadn't found this one yet.

answered Feb 10, 2015 by Weasel (33,770 points)
 


...