• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,805 questions

3,178 answers

830 comments

8,881 users

SW washington found a bunch of big blue agates wondering if valuble?

0 votes

blue agates along the columbia river do they have a name and if so what might it be?

asked Feb 1, 2015 by BRONCOBOSS (1,950 points)

33 Answers

+1 vote

I googled blue agates and these appeared as the stones appeared there. Only a gemologist can tell you aboit qpproximate value.

answered Feb 2, 2015 by Weasel (39,520 points)
APR 16th I had one of the stones I found cut into a heart shape this is how it came out
the pic is on page 4
APR 27th went back to my dig site found some more the pics on page 5
0 votes

alt text

answered Feb 28, 2015 by BRONCOBOSS (1,950 points)
These are really neat, How would i go about contacting you If i wanted to purchase some?
yes , I will e mail right away.
0 votes

alt text

answered Feb 28, 2015 by BRONCOBOSS (1,950 points)
0 votes

alt text

answered Feb 28, 2015 by BRONCOBOSS (1,950 points)
0 votes

alt text

answered Feb 28, 2015 by BRONCOBOSS (1,950 points)
Those are really neat, How would i go about purchasing some? Do you have an email address i could reach you at? If not thank you for posting these beautiful specimens.
0 votes

alt text

answered Feb 28, 2015 by BRONCOBOSS (1,950 points)
0 votes

alt text

answered Feb 28, 2015 by BRONCOBOSS (1,950 points)
0 votes

alt text

answered Mar 2, 2015 by BRONCOBOSS (1,950 points)
0 votes

alt text

answered Mar 2, 2015 by BRONCOBOSS (1,950 points)
0 votes

If anyone has any questions on what conditions i'm finding these specimens. area, elevation I will going back to my dig site in a few days and will post any new finds.

answered Mar 2, 2015 by BRONCOBOSS (1,950 points)