• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,622 questions

2,881 answers

717 comments

5,006 users

Large crystal 55lbs Amathyst? Quartz

0 votes

So found this huge crystal, at least im calling it a crystal, weighs 55 pounds just massive and heavy. Though it was amethyst but know nothing about rocks of any type. If you shine a flashlight through it it is purple but there is white as well, and what I would call dust suspended in it. Any help would be great, thanks.

alt text alt text

asked Jul 30, 2012 by jeffersonalan (200 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote

Definitely looks like a giant amethyst crystal cluster. And it looks like it has reddish-brown Hematite inclusions (which is perhaps the "dust" inclusions you are describing). Similar material exists in the Thunder Bay (Ontario) area Where did you find this monster?

answered Jul 30, 2012 by hershel (44,340 points)
0 votes

My buddys grandparents back yard guess they had it had been there for well over 50 years. We live in southern Ontario so Thunderbay would make sense. My friend wants to sell it he thinks its worth thousands, lol. I told him I doubt it. Its just so huge its crazy.

answered Jul 31, 2012 by jeffersonalan (200 points)
0 votes

Was it found there in the ground, or was it placed there by the grandparents as a nice ornament? Did you have to dig it out or was it just sitting there? Are there more? It it definitely worth money, and if there are more the deposit can be valuable.

answered Jul 31, 2012 by hershel (44,340 points)
0 votes

Hey, hershel,

Nope thats the only one, it was put there as an ornament. It been there since we were kids and we always thought it was just a painted rock of some sort, maybe brown kryptonite from Superman III, because we were too weak to flip it over. Ya my friend wants to sell it. I broke a piece off it looks great...alt text

answered Aug 1, 2012 by jeffersonalan (200 points)
That almost looks like a Super 7 or Ametrine. Amazing!
0 votes

It's definitely worth money. Perhaps a museum would want it if they can work out the transport logistics considering it's size.

answered Aug 6, 2012 by hershel (44,340 points)
 


...