• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,666 questions

2,956 answers

753 comments

5,898 users

Please help me identify this crystal

0 votes

Please help me identify this crystalalt text

asked Apr 4, 2014 by Dayna (240 points)

7 Answers

0 votes

Hard to see from the picture. Can you please get some more photos and perhaps close-ups?

answered Apr 4, 2014 by hershel (45,560 points)
0 votes

Back Side of the Crystal... Im wondering if its angelite, or blue agate? Someone said it could be drusy lace agate...

answered Apr 5, 2014 by Dayna (240 points)
0 votes

alt text

answered Apr 5, 2014 by Dayna (240 points)
0 votes

alt text

answered Apr 5, 2014 by Dayna (240 points)
This is Calhidony
0 votes

It looks like Coral

answered Apr 5, 2014 by Amethystminer (200 points)
+1 vote

The backside looks like it coudld be agate, but the front has a crystalline structure based on the reflections, so that would disqualify agate - unless it has some crystalline quartz on one side.

answered Apr 6, 2014 by hershel (45,560 points)
0 votes
First guess what moonstone or angelite before I realized there are sparkles on the surface.
answered May 9, 2015 by wenwen9 (280 points)