• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,796 questions

3,138 answers

799 comments

8,394 users

could you please help me Identify amethyst with calcite

0 votes

Hi I have a large amethyst with calcite
Could you please tell what type it is and if it is common Should I get calcite removed and what would be best method Your help will be greatly appreciated alt text

its size is 14inch high x18inch x18inch weight about 50 kg bought from auction in australia a while ago should i keep it or sell it

asked Feb 11, 2014 by 0405ann (160 points)

5 Answers

0 votes

Define "large". It is hard to tell the size of the specimen from the photo. If it is over 12" the specimen is probably from Southern Brazil, state of Rio Grande do Sul. I have seen amethyst from there with calcite crystals before, but never filling the geode so completely. There is a possibility the calcite formed after the amethyst had finished its growth, and in that case the amethyst would be terminated and lustrous, but of unknown quality. Removing the calcite would involve using muriatic acid (pool cleaning acid), which is HCl (hydrochloric acid). I personally would not remove it since it is a more interesting specimen with the calcite than it would be without it. I hope this answer is some help. Steve B.

answered Feb 11, 2014 by stonesinger (720 points)
+1 vote

I agree with stonesinger - definitely keep the calcite there and don't burn it out. One rarely sees the calcite entirely filling an amethyst geode so it is an interesting oddity.

answered Feb 12, 2014 by hershel (46,480 points)
+1 vote

That's a hard question to answer. Sometimes I'll buy things for my collection then put them in business stock later if I get a better one. If you bought it from an Australian dealer you paid a lot for shipping to get it here (I'm assuming you are in USA but shipping to anywhere from Australia is expensive). The question you have to answer is "do I want to have this around to look at every day?" If it no longer "floats your boat" then go ahead and sell it and buy something you really want. Whether you can recoup your investment in the piece is a question also. The only answer I can give to that is "sometines" and "it depends". There are so many factors to consider that a forum like this couldn't possibly answer them all.

answered Feb 12, 2014 by stonesinger (720 points)
0 votes

thank you for you information. I dont now much about amethyst and its make up. I thought it was normal to have calcite on it. I am in Australia

answered Feb 12, 2014 by 0405ann (160 points)
0 votes

Do not remove it .that is my answer.

answered Mar 14, 2014 by ahmad (1,260 points)
 


...