• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,796 questions

3,143 answers

800 comments

8,410 users

Can anyone please help identify this displayed in pictures?

0 votes

alt text

asked Oct 17, 2013 by JK4 (120 points)

Has a gold like color. Was 1 single piece but i hammered it to see inside and looks same all around.

2 Answers

+1 vote

Looks like pyrite. What color is the streak? Also where did you find it?

answered Oct 17, 2013 by hershel (46,480 points)
+1 vote

Looks just like pyrite(fool's gold). I have some myself.

answered Oct 18, 2013 by Jloch98 (180 points)
 


...